The Action Plan
The Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000 was written by Stephen T. Garnett and Gabriel M. Crowley, and produced by Environment Australia and Birds Australia with additional support from Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service. This Ozcranes page reproduces page 198, the Sarus Crane (Australian) Taxon Summary. More of the Action Plan can be read via Australian Department of Environment publications.
← Due to changed fire regimes, woody shrubs are invading grassy habitats on Cape York and in the Gulf, see Point 10 below (cranesnorth, Cape York Peninsula)
Notes Status ‘Least Concern’ means that Australian Sarus made it into the Plan at the base level, due to the small population and other uncertainties. The Brolga, although threatened in southern states, is common in Australia overall so did not feature in the Plan. The risk categories are fully explained in the Plan Introduction. For news of ongoing research about Australian Sarus Cranes including population see Ozcranes research.
Sarus Crane (Australian)
1 Family Gruidae
2 Scientific name Grus antigone gillae Schodde 1988
3 Common Name Sarus Crane (Australian)
4 Conservation Status Least Concern
5 Reasons for listing The population of this subspecies exceeds 3,000 individuals and may be increasing.
|Extent of occurrence||500,000 km²||medium|
|Area of occupancy||150,000 km²||medium|
|No. of breeding birds||10,000||low|
|No. of subpopulations||1||high|
|Generation time||20 years||low|
6 Infraspecific taxa Two other subspecies are found in southern Asia where decline sufficient for global status of species to be Vulnerable.
7 Past range and abundance North Queensland, breeding in coastal regions of Gulf of Carpentaria and Cape York Peninsula, with some birds moving to Atherton Tablelands during non-breeding season. Also, a few records from Kimberley and Northern Territory and as far south as Townsville in Queensland (Marchant and Higgins, 1993).
8 Present range and abundance As above. Roosting flocks on Atherton Tablelands have totalled over 2,000 individuals. No trends have been detected since monitoring began in 1998 (E Scambler).
9 Ecology Sarus Cranes occur in seasonally wet woodlands and grasslands. Most birds are found in coastal regions, but part of the population moves to agricultural land in the dry season, roosting beside nearby wetlands, many of them artificial. Sarus Cranes lay two eggs on a platform of vegetation in grassy sites within woodland. They feed on a range of seeds and small animals (Marchant and Higgins, 1993).
10 Threats There are no imminent threats, though favoured grassy habitat is being invaded by woody shrubs in parts of the subspecies' range (Crowley and Garnett, 1998).
11 Recommended actions 11.1 Continue counts on the Atherton Tablelands.
>Crowley, GM and Garnett, ST. 1998. Vegetation change in the grasslands and grassy woodlands of central Cape York Peninsula. Pac. Conserv. Biol. 4:132-148.
>Marchant, S and Higgins, PJ (eds) 1993. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds. Vol. 2. Raptors to Lapwings. Oxford University Press, Melbourne.
Comments received from Elinor Scambler.
More.. All Ozcranes Sarus Cranes pages are listed in the Site Map»